Sunday, March 19, 2017

The Mystery on the Train - Blog Tour Signups

Hello everyone!! :D

Ten-year-old Scarlet Paddleburrow is off to a prestigious boarding school in New York. But first, she has to travel there - by train. Scarlet is excited but nervous. Along the way, she meets a new friend - Kat Davids, who is also going to the same school. The two girls become fast friends, and spend most of the day together.

When mysterious and frightening things start happening, a chain of events throws Scarlet and Kat smack in the middle of a mystery.

Who is sabotaging the train and trying to scare the passengers? And why? It's up to Scarlet - with the help of her new friend - to find out.

The Mystery on the Train is the first book in The Scarlet Paddleburrow Mystery Series, for girls ages 8-12.





I have some very exciting news to share with all of you! I am getting my book published! I have been working on my novelette, The Mystery on the Train, for over a year, and I've finally finished all this crazy stuff that comes with editing and preparing a book for publishing. :P

I've set the release date for April 14th, 2017. It will be available on eBook on Amazon to order.

And . . . with publishing (especially self-publishing) a book comes a blog tour! :D It will start on Monday, April 10th and the last day of the tour will be Saturday, April 15th. You will be able to post your post during any day in that time-frame.

Interested? Fill out the form here!





Also, before I go, I wanted to mention that my book is also on Goodreads. If any of you have a Goodreads account, putting it on your to-read list would help out a lot. (But only if you actually want to read it, obviously. I'm not trying to force it. XD)

I think that about wraps it up for today's surprise post. ;D Thanks for reading!

~Lydia~ <3

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

To Be Read - March 2017

Hello everyone!

Sorry this post is so late! :P I'm going to make this my TBR list for both March and April because I didn't do it at the beginning of the month . . . I may or may not have forgotten to do it, haha. Here my list of books I read - or didn't read - from my last TBR post.

Emily Climbs
The Mother-Daughter Book Club
The Huntress of Thornbeck Forest
A Dream Not Imagined
The Only Pirate at the Party
The Hidden Amethyst
Courageous Love

So as well as the ones I didn't get a chance to read this month, I also have these books on my list . . .

Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster
I've heard great things about this classic book. It sounds interesting and incredibly sweet, so this is one of the ones I hope to read in the rest of March and April!


Out of the Silent Planet by C.S. Lewis
Yay! Another book by C.S. Lewis. It's science fiction, too, which makes it even more interesting. I'm also pretty sure my dad has this book, so I won't have to spend money on it either. :P

The Secret Keepers by Trenton Lee Stewart
I LOVE LOVE LOVE Trenton Lee Stewart's writing style - so I am SOOOO excited to read this! (And my library has it, so that's also a plus.)

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Okay, so the thing is, I actually started this book. I really tried to get into it, I did. But I just didn't work out. There were also so many other books I wanted to read first. But I WILL READ THIS BOOK THIS MONTH. I am determined to do it even if I have to force myself. :P

And there we go! That wraps up my list for this month and the next. Have you guys read any of these books? :)

Thanks for reading!

~Lydia~ <3

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Office Tour - March 2017

Hello everyone!

Last March I did an office tour, (I don't actually remember that, I was just looking through old posts, hehe) and since it's March again, I decided to do an updated one! My space has changed a lot (it's also gone through two new computers, a chair and new furniture since last year) so I thought it would be fun to do.

Just a note, I don't actually have a real "office", per-say. It's just a little space in our dining room where both me and Jo do our school, blogging, gaming, etc and I call it my office. ;)

Let's get into it!




Firstly, we have a cart next to my desk that holds all my schoolbooks. I am homeschooled and use a curriculum that teaches you online and then gives you assignments afterwards, so I keep my school-related stuff here.

On top, there are some books I'll be reading for school later in the year (if you know what the printing company JourneyForth is run by, you probably know what curriculum I use...) a spelling bonus word sheet at the bottom, tape, a post-it note holder, my calligraphy pen, and a to-do list thing that I actually use a lot (I got it at Walmart.)


And here are all the bins where I keep my school books.


Here's my computer, and the lovely desktop background. I like having monthly ones, either from Google Images or KBR, which have lovely monthly desktop backgrounds with Bible verses on them. :D


There's my keyboard, mouse and lovely and aesthetically pleasing mousepad. XD


At the left side of my computer there's a pencil holder (if you've seen my other office tour, yes, the Enterprise figure is still there. It doesn't light up anymore though :( ), a stationary set my mom gave me, and a Rilakkuma notepad set.


On the sliding, pull-out tray I use to store some other stuff, we've got my planner. Obviously I can't show you the inside but it's SO. PRETTY. As you can probably guess from the front, it has writing and reading quotes on almost every page! It's my favorite planner ever. ;)


Then we've got one of my Bibles, which I keep in my desk because I'm always needing to look of Bible verses in school, and a notecard thing from Studio C.




Here's a picture of Jo's desk, which is literally right next to mine.



And here's the view from our big windows we have right in front of us. :P

And there you go! My "office" tour. I hope you guys enjoyed! :)

Thanks for reading!

~Lydia~ <3

Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Recently - 7

Hello everyone!

It's time for another Recently! :)




Reading
I just started the first Sherlock Holmes book but it's the second one I've read...A Study in Scarlet. It's good already! I love the Sherlock Holmes books, they are so brilliant. I enjoyed The Hound of the Baskervilles immensely so hopefully this book will be just as good!

Writing 
Illuminate, the second book in my Star Trek fanfiction series. My original goal for the book was 5,000 words, but since I joined MyWriteClub and started working on it from there and doing word sprints with some friends, I've gone above and beyond my original goal. It's insane how much I've written through that! I can't rave about it enough! Go check out MyWriteClub, you won't regret it! Seriously! (And if you join hey I'm Lydia_Dyslin)

Listening To 
I have been quite obsessed with Echosmith for the past week. You know, that band that did the song "Cool Kids" (which I actually don't like very much XD) I like how the band members are all siblings...I may be getting just a leetle obsessed. Stop groaning.

Watching
ALL I HAVE BEEN WATCHING BY MYSELF IS VOYAGER AND I'M HALFWAY THROUGH THE LAST SEASON AND I JUST CAN'T HELP ME.
Aside from Star Trek I've also been watching a lot of Murder, She Wrote with my mom and Ellery Queen with my dad. I love Jessica Fletcher, she's so cute. XD I also really like Ellery Queen, I wish it had run longer. I only have 12 episodes left! :( Fortunately for me Murder, She Wrote has 12 seasons so I think I'm sorted for now. XD


Okay, that's all I have for you guys today! Thanks so much for reading! :)

~Lydia~ <3

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

Dear...

Hey guys!

So a looong time ago Adi made a post called "Dear...", where she wrote mini letters to her family or friends or whoever she felt like writing them to. And I thought that was a great idea, so I decided to do it, too. Hope you guys enjoy!

so basically I tried making a picture for this about a million times but my computer is being stupid and wont let me upload it so here is a pic of Georgie Henley :P


Dear Joanna, 
Sure, you get on my nerves sometimes. But you are the best little sister anybody could ask for. You are not only family but also my best friend - you know absolutely everything about me. Thanks for being so awesome.

Dear Adam Young, 
I just wanted you to know you were my first celebrity crush. Also thank you for showing society you can still be a successful singer and be open about your faith. And your Instagram is #goals.

Dear friends,
I've known you guys since 3rd grade and some of you even longer than that, and you guys stuck with me through everything, and didn't say I was weird or a geek because of my love of Star Trek and Narnia and I even got one of you addicted to it (or you got me even more addicted than I already was I don't know at this point). YOU GUYS ARE THE ULTIMATE HOMIES COME HERE GROUP HUG

Dear random old guy dressed up as Heidi's grandfather at Storyland who yelled at me when I was four years old for moving around some fake wooden plates in that cabin when I was having the best time ever, 
I never thought I'd forgive you for that. It took a long time, but I have gotten over it. That burden has been lifted off your shoulders. You're welcome.

Dear parents, 
You are AWESOME!! I love you so much. Best parents ever. :DDDDD

Dear Chris Tomlin, 
You put on a good concert. Also, good choices with those other bands that came before you. I would have never listened to Tenth Avenue North otherwise.

Dear two teenage girls sipping Starbucks at that tourist stop in Vermont, 
You guys actually made an effort to look nice. I wanted to tell you that but was too shy. Your outfits were really cute, and the nerd glasses tho. You have your lives together, good job.

Dear Starbucks, 
Just wanted to let you know your green tea milkshake thing is gross, you should take it off the menu. However your strawberry smoothie and pumpkin spice mocha latte are spot-on.

Dear Lydia Winters, 
Yo since we are basically twins we should hang sometime. You look good in a beanie.

Dear Sqaishey and Stampy, 
You are the people who got me into Minecraft. You are so fun and cheerful all the time. One more thing Stampy, I have that comment you replied to hung up on my wall. No it's not creepy, what are you talking about? xD

Dear girl that also takes music lessons with my music teacher and who looks nice, 
Hopefully someday I'll get up the courage to talk to you. You are an awesome singer and your hair looks really cute in a pixie cut.

Dear Fraser, 
Your laugh is really cute, your hair is always on point, you always manage to make me smile (especially on your livestreams) and did I mention your laugh is really cute???

Dear Squig, 
You are one of my favorite YouTubers and you are the type of person I feel like I would want to be friends with if I knew you from church or something. Thanks for watching my YouTube video, it seriously meant a LOT to me. :D

Dear Georgie Henley,
You definitely aren't my role model anymore, I'm sorry to say. But I believe you are still a sweet girl with a kind heart who is doing what you believe is right. You play THE BEST Lucy and you are absolutely gorgeous. Don't forget that!!!

Okay that post was really long but it was super fun to write. Hope you guys enjoyed it! :D

~Lydia~ <3

Friday, February 3, 2017

A Question of Honor - Cover Reveal



Hello everyone!

I have a very exciting post to share with you all! Today is the cover reveal for my friend Jesseca's book, A Question of Honor. It looks absolutely amazing and the cover is breathtaking! But first, an image so you can't just look at it in your feed and you actually have to click on the post and feel the suspense...;)

yeah its edmund
Drumroll please...


Here it is!! Doesn't it look amazing?!

And now, here's some more about the actual book itself:

A Question of Honor
Releases March 3rd, 2017

A man. A child. A war.
When German soldiers invade France during World War II, young Joyanna's perfect world is shattered. In the hands of those who hate her, she battles to comprehend why people can be so ruthless and cold to those whom they have never met.
David Sullivan, pilot in the Royal Air Force, was certain he would never hate, but a painful loss forces him to either reconsider or do the inconceivable - forgive. He is suddenly challenged by the realization that following God's will is not easy, but most important. With the lives of freedom-fighters relying on him, he must learn the difficult lesson that he is not in control, but merely one who must surrender his heart of obedience to the One greater.
A sudden turn of events lands Joyanna and David in the same country - but for far different reasons. When their paths cross, David finds he must make a decision that will affect them both for the rest of their lives.
Will he chose vengeance, or will he let his life be ruled by a higher standard? A standard of Honor.

***
About the Author


Jesseca is an 18-year-old daughter, sister, and a child of God. Her days are spent reading, cooking, spending time with siblings, or playing piano. And writing, of course! At an early age words fascinated her, and her love for the printed page has only grown. She lives with her parents and seven siblings in the sunny state of Kansas, and she's convinced there's no place like home.

***

Doesn't it sounds amazing? I'm so excited for it! :)

Well, that's all for today's post everyone! Thanks for reading!

~Lydia~ <3                                                       

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

To Be Read - February 2017

Hello everyone!

Sorry there wasn't a Friday post this week, I got sidetracked and didn't finish my character spotlight on time. :P Lord willing there will be a post this Friday, though. ;)

Anywho, I know! It's been SUCH a LOOOONG time since I ever did a To Be Read! However I always enjoyed doing this series, so I've decided to bring it back!

If you are one of my newer readers and you aren't sure what this post series is, it's where I find a bunch of cool-looking books I want to read during the month, and try to read as many of them as possible. At the end of the month, I will come back and say which books I had read and which books I had not, and come up with some more books to read for the next month. Pretty simple, and I like setting goals for myself. :)

Here we go!

Emily Climbs by L.M. Montgomery

A little while ago I read the first book in the Emily series, and I enjoyed it! Just recently I got the whole series on Kindle for only 99 cents, so this month I will hopefully get around to reading this (and the third book in the series, Emily's Quest).


The Mother-Daughter Book Club by Heather Vogel Frederick

Okay, so I'll be honest, this doesn't exactly seem like the type of book I would go around reading all the time. It seems to be part of that middle-school genre that tends to be a little...shall we say...strange.
BUT the concept sounds fun! The description also says that the book club reads Little Women, one of my favorite classics/books overall. My friend also has it and she said she would let me borrow it sometime. So, yeah, I'm willing to give it a try. :-)


The Huntress of Thornbeck Forest by Melanie Dickerson

This book sounds amazing - from the reviews I've read it has a nice, strong female character and an interesting plot. I've been wanting to read some of Melanie Dickerson's books for awhile now, so this seems like a good book to start with.

A Dream Not Imagined by Shantelle Mary Hannu

Some of my friends have posted glowing reviews of this book on Goodreads, and sounds like such a sweet book! I've actually only read one Cinderella retelling before (which I actually didn't finish) so hopefully this will be the first of many retellings I read. :-)


The Only Pirate at the Party by Lindsey Stirling and Brooke S. Passey

I am a longtime Lindsey Stirling fan - I've always loved her music. I remember when at the age of 8 my babysitter (she was a cool 14-year-old) showed me her music video "Shadows" and I've been obsessed with her ever since, so I would love to read her book!


The Hidden Amethyst by J.C. Buchanan

When this book was written I believe the author was around the age of 13, which is just about my age. I would love to read another book by someone who isn't 16+! The plot sounds interesting, too.


Courageous Love by Susan K. Marlow

I saved the best for last...hehe. ;-) I am SOOOO excited to read the final installment of the Circle C Milestones series. If it is anything like the three other books, it's sure to be absolutely amazing.


Alright! I think that's all the books for this post.

Have you read any of these books? What did you think of them?

~Lydia~ <3
Back To Top
Designed By Hello Manhattan