Sunday, February 22, 2015

Literary Heroine Blog Party

Hola!

So, I'm taking part in the Literary Heroine Blog Party at Accordion to Kellie. First there are some questions you can answer for a link-up. Here we go!

1. Introduce yourself! Divulge your life's vision, likes, dislikes, aspirations, or something completely random! 

I look like Taylor. My eye color is even the exact shade.  A waitress has given me the nickname "Mini Taylor" and that's how she remembers me. XD

My name is Lydia Therese. I'm 10 years old and I live in New Hampshire, USA. I'm christian and homeschooled. I love photography, blogging, dolls (people who have not come here from that blog, GO HERE!!!)  music, reading, and writing. Uh, what else? Nothing else, really. :P

2. What, to you, forms the essence of a true heroine? 
Hmmm....I'll have to get back to you on that one.

3. Share (up to) four heroines of literature that you most admire and relate to. 


Lucy Pevensie
I admire Lucy a lot. She has so much faith in Aslan - I want to be like her and have unlimited trust in God. 

Trixie Belden
Trixie is just awesome. :3

Anne (Shirley) Blythe
Again, Anne is just awesome.

And Jessie Alden.
From the Boxcar Children. That book is so stinkin' cute. ^_^
Anyway, I'm exactly like her as far as personality. 
4. Five of your favorite historical novels? 







(It isn't a novel, but I don't read a lot of novels, soooo....) 
5. Out of those five books who is your favorite major character and why? 
Probably Miriam Willard, from Calico Captive. She has to deal with lots of suffering, betrayal, and...weeeellll...I don't know. She's just awesome and learns so much along the road of her journey. She's also from New Hampshire.
6. Out of those five books who is your favorite secondary character? 
Most definitely, Macy from Thick as Thieves. **SPOILERS**
Macy starts out mean and dirty and a bully. Everyone dislikes her from the start. But in the book through the twists and turns, she grows gentler. You also warm up to Macy when you see how mean her brothers treated her. In the end she is one of my favorite characters in a book ever. :)
**NO MORE SPOILERS**

7. If you were to plan your dream vacation, where would you travel to, and what would you do there? 
I would go to Canada and
go to Prince Edward Island.
Visit Kingston. Again.
Meet the Property Brothers (HEY, they are Canadian, IT COULD HAPPEN)
Spend a day at sea
Shop. Shop. Shop. And shop a bit more.

8. What is your favorite time period and culture to read about? 
The early 1900's.

9. You have been invited to perform at the local charity concert. Singing, comedy, recitation, tap dancing...what is your act compromised of? 
Singing. I would sing The Call by Regina Spektor. I am listening to it as I type this.
(It also doesn't have any high notes.) 

10. If you were to attend a party where each guest was to portray a heroine of literature, who would you select to represent? 
I would choose Susan, but I look nothing like her. Soooo...
TRIXIE! If my hair was in a bob we could be twins!

11. Favorite author(s)? 
Susan K. Marlow (She's so nice, replies personally to every email, has a BLOG and sometimes shows up in the chatbox to talk with her loyal fans, and of course her writing is SOOOOOOO awesome.) ;)
C.S. Lewis!!!!
Julie Campbell

12. In which century were most of the books you read written? 
Modern day, although I've read TONS of historical novels and books, too.

13. In your opinion, the ultimate hero in all literature is...
ASLAN!

14. In your opinion, the most dastardly villain of all literature is...
The White Witch? No, because she's just lame for thinking she could REALLY kill Aslan. *snort*
Telmarines.

15. Describe your ideal dwelling place. 
Cair Paravel. LOL JK. Well, no, not really, but in real life...

 A medium-sized house with a big garden and apple orchard with a husband and three kids and a dog, horse, three cats. Oh, and the house would have shutters. Shutters make any house look so quaint and cute. (That's a good thing.)

16. Sum up your fashion style in a short sentence. 
I like trendy as long as it's modest. ;)

17. Three favorite Non-fiction books? 
I have never read a Non-fiction book. Beside my history textbook.
*gasp*

18. Your duties met for the day, how would you choose to spend a carefree Summer afternoon? 
Grab The Horse and His Boy and climb a tree and read, the soft wind making the leaves rustle softly. ;)

19. Create a verbal sketch of your dream hat - in such a way that will best portray your true character. 
A floppy straw hat to shade my face from the sun. It would have a pretty blue ribbon around it and a big bow tied in the back.

20. Share the most significant event(s) that have happened in the past year. 
I created Through the Wardrobe back in April!

21. Share the Bible passage(s) that have been most inspiring to you recently. 
What does the Lord require of you? ...to act justly, to love mercy, and to walk humbly with your God.
Micah 6:8

Click Here to do the questions yourself!
Have a great rest of your day!

~Lydia~ <3

20 comments:

  1. Amazing! :) That's so cool you look like Taylor... I look a lot like... um... I'm not sure. O-O

    xoxo Morning

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ok first of all you like Trixie Beldon too?!!? Second you use gifs too! :D We just became buddies!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love Trixie Belden!

      GIF buddies! XD

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete
  3. Oh, I loved Trixie Belden books when I was younger! So much more fun that Nancy Drew.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi, Lydia! I found your blog through Kellie's party:)

    Great answers! I love how much you love C. S. Lewis (high five). He is AMAZING.

    I really loved Emily of New Moon and Little Women…I need to reread them soon! Have you ever read any of Louisa May Alcott's other books? I especially love Rose in Bloom:D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cool, Arwen!

      YES, he is awesome!

      No, I've never read any of her other ones. A couple of them are on my "To Read" list, though. :)

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete
  5. I love your blog. The title is perfect, just perfect. Also I've never read As Thick as Thieves but I'm gonna have to try it now.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Yeah, I thought so too when it popped into my mind. XD It's an amazing book, I would recommend reading the Circle C Adventures first, 'cause it's like a sequel to those books.

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete
  6. Lydia,
    Canada is one of my dream vacations too!

    I had not heard of Trixie Belden before reading about her here, but it looks like her books would be a great deal of fun!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Neat! I've been once before, but it was a long time ago so I don't remember much.

      It's a great series, especially the first six books. (Those are my favorites, written my the original author and not ghost writers.)

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete
  7. Anne Shirley. I love her! She's so imaginative and uses pretty words!
    ~Emily
    afallingstar123.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! I wish I knew that many words! They would come in handy.

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete
  8. Jessie Alden is so sweet, isn't she? And I love the blue bow on your hat and your stipulation about shutters on a house -- most definitely! Also, The Horse and His Boy is my very favorite-est Narnia book. I've read/listened to it over and over and over and over! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah! I enjoy reading about her. :)

      Thank you!

      Same! It's a great book, more people should read it.

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete
  9. I wish I knew about this when it happened! It would have been so fun. I love Taylor Swift and Narnia is... AMAZESOMEFUL! (Amazing, awesome, and wonderful) my favorite Narnian character is... Lucy. But I really love Bree from "The Horse And His Boy". I look nothing like any celebrity... Or character from a book that I can think of, and my style is very... Classic and girly. I love wearing dresses and Peter Pan collars are the best! (This may or may not be because I wish I lived in Never Neverland ;) )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES! Narnia is so amazeomeful!

      I love dresses and skirts. They are fun. :)

      ~Lydia~ <3

      Delete

"Kindness in words creates confidence."

Back To Top
Designed By Hello Manhattan